QUESTION

Haven't seen my husband in 27 yrs (and don't want to) what is the fastest/cheapest/easiest way to disolve the marriage?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
During our 9 month marriage I discovered my husband was a pedophile (charged, but not convicted.) Based on things he told me while we were married, I have no doubt that he was guilty of this charge. I haven't seen him since August of 1986. I thought he had filed for divorce, but checked at the state VR's recently and they have no record of a dissolution of marriage. I've heard that I can post something in the newspaper, but want to make sure I follow the correct steps to make sure it's done properly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
Missing spouse cases are complicated because you have to petition the court to allow you to serve him by publication (the newspaper process you heard about). Part of the petition is proving to the court that you tried to locate him and could not (we usually have a private detective to an electronic search for a missing spouse and submit the PI's report to the court with the motion). You then have to publish in the newspaper for 5 weeks. Then you follow all the other procedures and file all the required "normal" paperwork. None of this is cheap or fast (I'd expect it to take 5-6 months). We do these cases regularly on a flat fee basis if you would like assistance. For $795, we do all the paperwork and assist you through the whole process, including consulting with one of our attorneys (you are responsible for filing, court costs and fees). Our goal is to help you get though the process faster than you could on your own, make sure all the procedures and documents are done correctly, and, help you avoid having to set foot in a courtroom as well. Feel free to call me if you would like to discuss your case further. I hope this helps.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters