QUESTION

He doesn’t want to give me any money or take care of my personal needs can he do that?

Asked on May 05th, 2018 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband claims we are separated but still live in the same home. He pays all the bills but doesn’t want to give me any money. He wants me to get a job since I been a house wife for 8 years but I can’t travel because he won’t give me a cent. Can he financially withhold from me? I am still legally his spouse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Hackensack, NJ
If you are going through divorce proceedings, he is obligated to continue to maintain the ‘status quo’ of the marriage until the divorce is final. That means that he has to continue to pay all expenses and continue all financial arrangements that occurred during the marriage. It sounds as if he is not willing to do this voluntarily. I suggest consulting with an attorney regarding this. Applications to the court can be made to compel him to continue the status quo. 
Answered on May 06th, 2018 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters