QUESTION

hello,i have been married for 9 months but on some of our issues my husband kick me out of house with my children , what are my right for alimony.

Asked on Aug 18th, 2020 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i am not US citizen i came US as vistior then we got married its been 9 months now , my husband kicked me and his step kids out of house , i just wanna know what are my rights when it comes to divorce beacuse i am back to canada since i had no place to stay and work. in new jersey , i just wanna know where i am at when it comes to alimony and assest
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. Given the short term of your marriage alimony is not really an option for you. As to the assets you may be entitled to a percentage of the marital assets you and your husband acquired during the marriage. However since you have not lived in NJ for a full year and are now back in Canada you do not have jurisdiction to file for divorce in NJ unless your Husband has resided in NJ for a year or longer. You would benefit from scheduling a video or phone consult with a family law attorney to discuss your options. 
Answered on Sep 01st, 2020 at 10:30 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters