QUESTION

Hi.. I was divorced in 1989 after 13 years of marriage. His company will not give me survivor benefits because he listed as single.Can I get a QDRO?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2020 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
Ex-husband died in 2014. In 2018 I started drawing Widow benefits from SS. His amount was higher than mine. He worked for Martin Marietta Co. The letter I received stated he listed himself as single and unmarried ,therefore they say I am not entitled. I am 63 and recently became disable due to RA. We divorced in 1989 and I do not remember anything about retirement. He worked at that time for Cooper Tire and Rubber Company. I did not get any retirement at the divorce. I do not recall any QDRO. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
What period of time did the letter address? Did your husband retire before he died? Also, any retirement payments would depend on what your final decree states.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2020 at 2:15 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters