QUESTION

hired an attorney for $3,000, but had me sign a paer that he quickly went over stating fees such as $350 an hour. He said the $3,000 was up to court.

Asked on Aug 10th, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
He didn't give me a copy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You should call the attorney or go by and request a copy of the document you signed. When did you hire the attorney? Do you have a court date set? Has the attorney or his staff been in touch with you?
Answered on Aug 11th, 2016 at 12:28 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters