QUESTION

How can an American Citizen File for Divorce from Estranged Wife living in Guyana?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is legally married to another person in the country of Guyana (which happens to be my birthplace). He and his wife have been estranged for almost 3 years and he (the American Citizen has never claimed or reported his marriage here in the States). He seems completely confused as to how to begin a divorce process without having to travel overseas. The laws governing marriage in Guyana are quite archaic.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If he meets the residency requirement in New York he can file here and have her served in Guyana.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters