QUESTION

How can I be responsible for a debt of my ex's car when it was repossessed by him?

Asked on May 05th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Both vehicle were in my ex-husband’s name. After separation I kept one and he took one. The one he was driving was repoed, then he requested the vehicle I was driving to be returned to him or put in my name. I returned the vehicle to him, then he had it repoed. It the settlement it states the truck debt and all debt in his name is his debt and all debt in my name is my debt. Now he's coming after me for the other car, and said he forgot to add it to the settlement. I know in CA its community, but we already settled the debt, and it was repoed while he had it. How can I be responsible for this debt?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Let's do the Zen way. Why should the creditor get screwed out of collecting against both spouses merely because of a post-indebtedness agreement between the spouses?
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters