QUESTION
How can I collect spousal support amounting to $50,000 in arrears from my ex husband?
Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My ex-husband has never paid any of the court order spousal support. We divorced in 2007. He was ordered to pay arrears, then monthly until paid. I am on SSI and after divorce I was no longer able to get information on him. He is an operating engineer for more than 25 years. I need help to collect. He is in Wella, Oklahoma and I'm in California.
4 ANSWERS
You should seek the assistance of a private collection agency that can do the search for him and the appropriate paperwork. They will take a percentage of any money collected.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 3:52 PM
Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA
at
Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
You may want to contact your local District Attorney to see if that office can assist you in going after court-ordered child support. Without an agency to assist you, however, the cost of pursuing this support would fall on you, including using any investigator to locate your ex-husband.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 12:56 AM
Divorce/Family Law Attorney serving Carlsbad, CA
at
Anne B. Howard, A Professional Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You need to find an attorney to help you. You can garnish his wages put a lien on his house etc.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 9:10 PM
Since it was court ordered support you have a judgment for the total amount that he owes you. You would have to hire an attorney in the State that he is located and enter a sister state judgment for collection of the amounts owed.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 9:01 PM