QUESTION

How can I divorce a immigrant if I dont know where he is and I have 4 children and his name are on all of the birth certificates?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2011 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I dont know where he is and havent for years, 2 of the children arent his, I am low income and I want a divorce fast... he left when the second child was about 4 months old and havent seen from him or heard from him since
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Divorce Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX at Havins & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
A divorce is a lawsuit and begins when the person seeking a divorce files a Complaint for Divorce.  ONce your file the lawsuit, then you must serve your husband with the lawsuit.  If you do not know where your husband is, then you can seek permission from the court for an alternative method to serve him with the lawsuit such as publishing notice in the newspaper.  If he fails to respond, then the Court may enter the divorce and determine the issues of custody, parenting time, child support, alimony, and property division even in his absence.  Children born during a marriage are deemed to be the children of the married couple.  If your husband appears for the divorce, he can argue that a child is not his base upon his absence.  If you want the true father to be the legal father, you can address that issue with the court.  Stu Shafer
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters