QUESTION
How can I divorce a man who is threatening to ruin my life?
Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I would like to divorce a man I have been separated from for 3 years. We have 2 kids and he has promised to ruin my life if I try to leave. What can I do so I can move on with my life.
14 ANSWERS
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
at
Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Since you've been separated for 2 years, I don't understand the threat. You should consult a local attorney for advice about how to move forward properly here.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:33 PM
Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA
at
Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
You are already separated, get a divorce.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:18 PM
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA
at
Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
I advise you to seek advice from an attorney immediately. Safeguards can be put in place, but you need to make informed choices.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 12:49 AM
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL
at
Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should hire an attorney to assist you, as well as determine your potential rights and options.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 1:39 PM
As you do not specify what he is threatening it is hard to advise you. You should seek the assistance of your local women's shelter group to help you devise a plan for escape and then consult a family law attorney about how to protect yourself and your children.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 1:09 PM
Criminal Law Attorney serving Fremont, CA
at
Steven J. Alpers, A Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
You must file a petition for dissolution of marriage immediately.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 12:59 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and divorce him, seeking protection of the court if he attempts or threatens to harm you.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 3:29 PM
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO
at
John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You will have to file for divorce. Preferably, you need to hire an attorney to handle things for you and to defend you against your husband's threats.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 3:45 PM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving North Olmsted, OH
at
James F. Lentz Attorney & Counselor at Law
Update Your Profile
From your letter I would describe your husband as a controlling bully. Find a good Ohio Family Law attorney who will help you stand up to him. It is the only way you will ever be free.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 3:42 PM
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA
at
Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
File for divorce. If he threatens you or you have texts or emails or voice mails that substantiate claims that he is going to harm you, you can file for a temporary restraining order. There will be a hearing and the court can then decide whether or not to make the restraining permanent or not. You can contact your court's family law facilitator for more information or contact an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 3:31 PM
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
at
James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Of course you can divorce him Michigan is a no fault divorce state and you can get a divorce anytime .
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 3:24 PM
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL
at
Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to file a divorce action. If he threatens you physically, you can get a domestic violence injunction to protect yourself from him.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 3:18 PM
Divorce him or not. There is no middle ground
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 3:17 PM
First of allstart the paperwork. Have him served. Take action and see what he does. If he is violent get a domestic violence restraining order. File papers with the court for some child support. Doing nothing will only keep you stressed out
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 1:29 PM