QUESTION

How can I divorce a new yorker if i am a colombian living in colombia and don?t know where he is.

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I married a new yorker in new york. He cheated on me and disappeared. I never lived with him and I live in colombia. how can I get my divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
Hi there, the answer is Yes, you can file for divorce in NY if your spouse is a resident of NY, even if you live in Colombia.  However, the procedure and cost will depend on whether you are able to have your spouse personally served, or will need to serve through "substituted" means such as publication.  My suggestion is to first reach out to an attorney or someone with the experience to help you do a quick search for your husband--You do not have to spend much to do a simple search, and you may be surprised to find that he is still living in the area.  This will also save you a lot in terms of legal fees and time. Feel free to call me for a free consultation--I will be at my desk until 5:00pm EST today.                (646) 587-0188 Sincerely, Leta Leta Liou, Esq.The Law Firm of Liou & Maisonet, PLLC124 Nassau Street, Suite 2New York, New York 10038Tel (646) 587-0188      Email: letaliou@gmail.comFax (646) 587-0187Matrimonial and Family Law Attorneys serving Manhattan, Brooklyn, Queens, Staten Island, Bronx, Nassau, Suffolk, Westchester, Rockland, and Orange Counties.  
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters