QUESTION

How can I divorce a wife who is in the Philippines?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was a green card holder at the time that I married her in 1998 and I am now a naturalized citizen since 2001.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you choose to file for the divorce in California, you can first attempt to see if your wife will sign an acknowledge of service form. Otherwise, you need to research the Hague Convention for service of process and follow whatever the service requirement would be for a Philippine citizen.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
There are ways so long as you know her address. See a lawyer or paralegal to show you what to do. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters