QUESTION

How can I divorce from my wife if she is not in the US?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm living in the US and I got married in Florida to a Hungarian citizen. Unfortunately, it didn't work out and she moved back to Hungary. We are still married. If I file for divorce and send her the papers to sign will that be enough or it is a problem that she is not in the states? Thank you!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
You can file here but if she will not sign you have to use official service of process.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to stay in touch with the spouse and find out if the divorce will be contested or not. If you and her can agree upon everything, it can be swift and uncontested. Consult with a local attorney.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse
My suggestion is that you hire a lawyer that has this kind of experience and can assist you in your divorce. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters