QUESTION

How can I divorce my American wife while I live overseas and I am not a US citizen?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm not a US citizen and I got married in the USA in 2007 to a US citizen. Then we got separated and I left the USA and went back to my country. I don't know anything about my wife for almost 4 years and I want to get a divorce. Can I file a divorce from overseas because I don't have a visa to come back and divorce her?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure. Although it may be easier to hire an attorney in the U.S. and divorce her where she lives here.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
You could possibly divorce he from the country you live in. Check with a local attorney.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
1. Look at the law of the country in which you are living. You may be able to get relief there. 2. If no relief in the home country look at the state where she is living. If she agrees to the divorce, and she is in Florida, you may be free in as little as 30 days.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters