QUESTION

How can I divorce my husband if he got deported back to the Caribbean?

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
He got deported for a bunch for unnecessary things like unpaid tickets, driving without a licenses and among other issues with the law. He did not treat me very well when he was here, now he is back there and he wants to come back and he refuses to give me a divorce. What should I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What you should do is set up a conference with a local family law attorney. The state of Florida has jurisdiction over your marriage if you have been a resident for more than six months, and can enter a judgment dissolving the marriage. But if you have children, you will want to collect child support from him. Since you did not mention children, I will assume that you have none with him and that all you want is a divorce and that there are no marital assets or obligations that need to be divided by the court. You can get a divorce, but you need an attorney to get it done.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You have to locate him then serve him with the divorce papers.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters