QUESTION

How can I divorce my husband if he lives in another country?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband is a citizen of the Philippines. We married in the US & moved to his home country. Since we have been here he has been the most hateful person I have met. He is verbally & mentally abusive to both myself & our 3-year-old daughter. I am planning on going back to the States when I get enough money for a ticket for my daughter & myself. I want to know how I can divorce my husband even if he lives in another country. He is not a US citizen & he can only stay in the Philippines for 6 months before he loses his Green Card so he will not be able to go to any court dates. I would do this here but divorce is not legal.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
First, you have to establish residency in CA. Six months in the state and three months inthe county of residence. Why not divorce there.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse
Contact a lawyer in the Phillipines to discuss a divorce there. Otherwise you will have to be a California resident for 6 months before filing for divorce.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes you can. There is a provision in California law to serve him by mail in the Philippines. You might need a lawyer to help you with this.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse
So long as you can serve him you should be able to file to go forward with a dissolution once you have reestablished residence here. You should consult a family law attorney familiar with international cases.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 2:34 AM

Report Abuse
If you come here, you can obtain a dissolution of your marriage in California, or any other state in which you choose to live. Child custody jurisdiction is quite different. You may find yourself fighting a child custody case in another country and you should speak with a Philippine lawyer about your ability to remove your daughter from the Philippines without the father's consent.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 2:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters