QUESTION

How can I divorce my husband who is in the Philippines?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You can file in America but the issue is obtaining Service of Process internationally. DO NOT TRY without using an experienced attorney as international treaties are involved.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2017 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, you'd have to serve him with a dissolution of marriage action. Consult an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2017 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney for a divorce.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters