QUESTION

How can I divorce my wife while serving on Active Duty in the USAF while being stationed overseas in The Netherlands?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My wife and I both want a divorce. I am a resident of New York State and she is a resident of California State. We plan to do it through NYS. We have separated out our marital property, debt, and assets. We have no children. We only have cats. I am not looking for a lawyer to represent me. We plan to file for divorce ourselves pro bono.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. You mean pro se... which may make things more difficult - but there is no law that prevents you from trying.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters