QUESTION

How can I fight him on the two-year living together?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I am living in my home. My mother paid the down payment. I paid mortgage since 2004. The husband hasn't been working 10 for years not paying anything to live here. We own a home and property in New York. I am not allowed key to New York home. His conduct is damaging my health. I am telling his lawyer he has been living with me past two years but not so I asked him to stay out of this home. He refuses, bullies me and runs up bills. We have a son who needs psychological attention but my husband is not allowing the care he needs. This is tearing me apart. I have a 97-year old mother who needs me to care for her but the husband yells at her. She is terrified of him. He tells me that he would love to strangle her until the blood rushes out of her head. He sold a property in Virginia and made $300,000. I didn't get a penny. He bought three cars, three baby grand pianos and has all belongings in New York. He is rarely around and when he is he shouts, removes my files and takes pots, pans, all my silverware utensils and dinnerware.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You need an attorney. Maybe a restraining order definitely someone to trace the money. Find one close to where you live.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Your problem does not appear to involve Colorado law, but any solutions will have to be pursued through the divorce court where a divorce petition is pending. It sounds like you definitely need your own attorney to pursue protection of you, your family, and your assets.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is your word against his. Get competent counsel. Have you filed for divorce There is no two year requirement.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse
It sounds as if your situation is desperate. From your description, I assume your husband has an attorney and you do not. You need to have your own attorney. Someone who is YOUR advocate. I understand that cost is a consideration. If you absolutely cannot afford an attorney, I suggest you contact your local Legal Aid and ask if they can help. I have known legal aid attorneys to take cases such as yours, for FREE, but you will have to prove to legal aid that you cannot afford an attorney on your own. That means you may have to produce copies of your annual income tax filings. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters