QUESTION

How can I file a divorce to my wife who reside in the Philippines?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We both are American citizens.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
You file the papers and you must have them personally served on her. Or, if she is agreeable you can send them to her by mail and she must sign an acknowledgment and receipt and return that to you to file with the court. If she is contesting the action she must file a response within 30 days. If she isn't contesting and agrees with the terms of your petition she can do nothing and you can file for default judgment.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse
There are means to serve her with notice of the suit but they are a bit complicated. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
You can file here and have her personally served in the Philippines.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
File where you live then get her served using an overseas process server.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters