QUESTION

How can I file Divorce to an Illegal Immigrant No Longer in the Country?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was married in January 2011 for 10 month to an illegal immigrant. He moved back to his native country to South Africa and he has not been back to America since. I filed a no-contest summary dissolution in 2006 with the LA County Clerk - sent him the docs to sign and send back and he said he never received so they were not signed or returned. I then moved to New York where I currently reside. I am back in Los Angeles for the next 10 days and would like to wrap this up. Thank you!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You either need to get him to sign the papers if you have been married for less than 5 years or you will have to file in New York.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file where you are a resident and attempt to serve him with a process server where you know he last resided. When that fails, you can file a request with the court to serve him by publication in the city or town of his last known residence.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters