QUESTION

How can I file for a divorce myself if my spouse lives in another state?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2014 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
We got married, lived together. He moved out and has been living there for 3 years now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
It is not a big deal - we do it often. As long as you have lived here for more than 90 days, you file here and serve him in the other state. We often help with cases like this on a low-cost flat fee basis if you'd like assistance. I hope this helps.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2014 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters