QUESTION

How can I file for divorce and get protection against domestic violence?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

For protection against domestic violence, you can file a petition for a Protective Order against the abuser. The filing is free and the forms are available online at the utcourts.gov website. To file for divorce, it is best to have an attorney assist you, but forms are also available online if you want to file it yourself. There is a filing fee to file a divorce, but it can be waived if you are indigent. A divorce is commenced by filing a petition, which gives the grounds for the divorce and tells the court what orders you are seeking, and serving a summons and the petition on your spouse.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse
Sure you can.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you are in danger of imminent harm, file a petition for DV protection order. Then file the petition for dissolution. At the first hearing under the dissolution, ask the court to merge the two cases.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse
I suggest to my clients who need protection to make sure they file a Temporary Order for protection simultaneously with the Complaint for divorce.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Go to the self help department at your county's family law court and they will help you at no charge.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse
You should first contact your local women's crisis center to help you make a plan to get to somewhere safe. Then you can file for dissolution and within that action ask for restraining orders. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to assist you.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
You should contact a family law attorney to assist you. If you cannot afford an attorney you can go to the court facilitator's office located in the courthouse and they can assist you. Also, look for a women's shelter in your area. They often can assist with obtaining temporary restraining orders.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
File for both divorce and for a domestic violence restraining order. Most courts have a restraining order clinic that can help with that part.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Consult with an attorney to properly present your case in court . You can obtain a personal protection order regarding domestic violence as well.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
By going to the clerk and filing a petition for an injunction, and by also filing a divorce.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
If you cannot afford an attorney, there are forms at the Circuit Court in your county that you can fill out for a domestic violence protective order and for divorce. The forms for divorce are also online.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Go to your local self help center at the court. You must file a summons and petition for Dissolution and a request for restraining order for protection against DV.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters