QUESTION

How can I file for divorce if I cannot locate ex who has been gone for 12 years?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

30 ANSWERS

General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Divorce is procedurally intense. You should retain an attorney to represent you.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Hire an experienced divorce attorney.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
You would file and then ask permission to publish an su mmons because he disappeared.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can file, inform the court that you do not know where your ex is, and perform service by publication. Once that service runs for 6 weeks, you can proceed to a hearing.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
James Albert Bordonaro
The court will authorize you to serve him via publication in a local newspaper. When he doesn't show up you'll get a default judgment.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
If you have diligently attempted to find your spouse you can ask the court to let you run the notice by publication. If it is granted, you will run a notice in a specified news paper one time for four weeks. If your missing spouse does not respond you move forward with the divorce through default.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Arlington, TX at The Nwokoye Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can file your divorce in Texas and serve your spouse by posting or publication depending on the method your facts qualify for. That is considered good service for the purposes of divorce and your case will move forward.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You would simple publish the summons and petition.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
You can serve him publication. The newspapers will walk you through.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
first you can file.. second you file a motion for alternate service..third fulfill the alternate service and default him and get a default judgment of divorce.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You do not need to know where he is in order to file. All that is necessary is that after filing you make a diligent effort to locate him and provide him notice of the divorce case. If you can't find him , the court will authorize notice & service by publication in a newspaper.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving El Cajon, CA at Law Offices of Sheryl S. Graf
Update Your Profile
If, after exercising due diligence you still cannot locate your spouse, you may be able to get permission from the judge to "serve" him by publication instead of personal service.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
File your petition for divorce in the county in which you reside. Then make efforts to have the other side served with papers. Once that fails file a Request with the court for permission to serve the other side by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the town of his last known residence. You might need an attorney for that part of the case.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer to assist you. There is a specific process that needs to be followed, but if all efforts fail, then he can be served via publication.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would have to serve him by publication in the area of his last known address.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
In Alaska you can file for a dissolution and state that your husband has been gone for 12 years. Most probably you will have to publish in a newspaper in the last place you knew that he lived. You will need to show the court that you tried to contact him about the divorce. An attorney can help you so that the paperwork is done correctly.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
File the petition just as you normally would. Then make a "due and diligent" search. That means really try and not just say, "I can't find her". There are many things you might do. Which ones you actually do will depend on circumstances. First, do you suspect that she may be deceased? If so, check with the vital statistics department of one or more states, start with California or if you know she moved to another state after separation or you last lived together in another state, start there.? Do you have children together? Does she have children from prior relationships? They may be easier to find, if they are not hiding from you. How about her parents?? Brothers or sisters?? Are they still living?? Can you find them?? Lots of these people may be willing to help you, or at least contact her and let her decide whether to contact you. Run a credit check on her. Go to her last known address and ask the people living there. Google her. Call the last cell phone number you had for her. Check with DMV (you may need a lawyer to do this for you; California won't give out addresses to just anybody). Write her a letter to the last know address and write "Address correction requested" on the outside of the envelope. If you do a bunch and things and still can't find her then you can serve by publication. You must prepare an affidavit for the judge setting forth everything you have done to try to find her. If the judge feels you have really tried and not succeeded, then the judge will sign an order for publication. Contact the advertising department of the newspaper you select (you have to tell the judge up front which newspaper and why you think that might actually tell her what is going on). One thing you might not have considered. She may have already divorced you. Check the courthouse for every place you know she has lived since you separated. (Who knows, you may not find the divorce, but if you find that she is being sued by collection agencies, likely you have found her.) If she has divorced you, get a copy of the papers saying you are divorced from the courthouse and have a happy life.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
hire a private detective to find him or serve him by publication. YOu'll need permission from the court to do the latter
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
You would need your spouse's last known address, make reasonable attempts to locate him in order to serve him (ie. Attempted process service, mail check, DOT check) Once you've done this then you can petition the Court for service of process via legal publication.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
File the divorce and publish the summons and complaint in a paper of record. The court can refer you to such papers who will take care of all for a fee.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty & Maritime Attorney serving Miramar, FL at Baldwin & Friedman, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Florida law allows you to proceed by publishing a notice in the local legal newspaper, provided that you make a diligent effort to find the missing spouse.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need an order of substituted serve issues by the court, it is not that difficult.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You have to request that a curator be appointed to accept service and attempt to locate your spouse.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Real Property Attorney serving Fernandina Beach, FL at Poole & Poole, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can serve him or her by publication.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your spouse can be served by publication. It's not difficult. See a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You can file and serve by publication.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You can file as you normally would. Service can be effected by publication if all other avenues have been exhausted.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
file then get order to publish summons
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
In Georgia a divorce may be served upon a defendant by publishing a notice for the prescribed number of times pursuant to the proper order obtained from the Court.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters