QUESTION

How can I file for divorce if I got married in another country?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I'm married in the Dominican Republic and I have been married for a year and five months now. I'm a US citizen. He was marring me for papers. I never reported the marriage.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
File divorce where you live.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Contact a lawyer who specializes in international law.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Where you were married is irrelevant to where you can seek dissolution. As long as you meet the residency requirements of six months in California you can go forward with filing a dissolution.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
If your marriage was validly entered into in the Dominican Republic, then the US will recognize the marriage, and you can file for divorce so long as you meet the residency requirements for your state (e.g. you must reside in AZ for at least 90 days before you can file divorce here). I recommend you consult with an attorney so you can discuss this process in greater detail.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
You can file for divorce in the state that you live assuming you have been there for 180 days. If not, wait for that time period and then file.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
You can file in the state you lived in for at least six months regardless of where you got married.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce in California if you have lived in your county for at least three months and in the state for at least six months. It doesn't matter where you got married.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters