QUESTION

How can I file for divorce if my husband is in prison in another state?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
He is in jail in another state where we were married. He is in prison and we have been separated for over twenty five years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you live in Texas, you can file for divorce where you live and attempt to have your husband served at the correctional facility where he lives. If this doesn't work, you will need to ask the Court for permission to serve him by alternative means (by posting notice at the courthouse or in the newspaper). You would do well to hire an attorney to help you because your husband is incarcerated and may be difficult to obtain personal service on. You're welcome to contact my office for a phone consultation to discuss your case.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2016 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters