QUESTION

How can I file for divorce if my spouse and I got married overseas?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My spouse and I got married overseas and have two children together. I became a California resident, but live in Japan now, because he's in the military stationed in Japan. He is originally a resident of Louisiana. How can I file for divorce?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce in his Parish of residence in Louisiana, since he keeps that parish as his permanent residence under Louisiana law. He has the right to object to the case moving forward as long as he's on active duty oversees. However, you should also have the right to sue for divorce in the country where you were married.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Talk with a divorce lawyer in the city where you live.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters