QUESTION

How can I file for divorce in NYC when my wife just moved to California?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
We have lived in NYC together for over 3 years. We have been separated for over 6 months and she has just moved to California last month. I am now filing for divorce. Does she need to file in California as well? Who can be the Server of the Summons and the Affidavit of Defendant in that case? Any other specific steps?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. If you lived in New York for three years and still live here you can file here and have her served in California.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters