QUESTION

How can I find out about pension benefits for myself as my husband will be retiring soon?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been married for 12 years and is separated from my husband.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Start a divorce case. That will give you subpoena power to get the information and a court case to apportion the pension between you and your husband.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Teller law
Update Your Profile
First, try calling the employer's human resources department and asking them about you and your husband's retirement plan. They may give you the information you need. If not, you can get it from your husband in the "discovery" phase of the divorce process. He needs to give it to you, but you may need a lawyer to make him see that if he won't give it to you easily. This communication is confidential attorney client &/or work product privileged.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Contact the Plan Administrator. Generally there are no benefits to you until the member dies or a divorce Judge creates your interest in a Final Judgment.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters