QUESTION

How can I find out if I am legally still married or not?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Am I still married in Florida? How can I find out if the court record say dissolution of marriage simplified and I haven't been with the person for about 10 years?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Check the clerk office and get a copy of the final judgment to be sure Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Go to the Clerk of Courts office in the county and request to review the court's file. These are public records in Florida.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
A good place to start is by contacting the person in question and asking them, if possible, and then conducting your own inquiry with the court. If not possible, you can check for the existence of a court record with the clerk of court for the county where the action would likely have been filed, or all of them (there are 67 Counties in FL).
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2015 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
You should contact the Clerk of Court for the County where the Final Judgment of Dissolution of Marriage was entered (or was suppose to be entered) and you should also check the public records of that county. In other words, where a petition for dissolution of marriage commences a divorce action, it is the signed Final Judgment of Dissolution of Marriage that actually terminates your marriage.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2015 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Go to the clerk in the county courthouse where you lived and ask to see any files or find out how to look for them.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2015 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
You need to look up the case number in each county in Florida in order to find out that information. If you don't have a case number you can look it up by last name done
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2015 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters