QUESTION

How can I force my ex to take my name off of the mortgage loan?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2012 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex says she cannot afford to take my name off of the mortgage loan and the bank says I cannot do it but she has to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
Your mortgage was a contract entered into with a third party during your marriage. Your divorce has no effect on that third party contract. You must negotiate with the bank yourself if you feel you should no longer be responsible for the debt you entered into. Your divorce decree could have mandated a sale of the home, but it sounds like it did not.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters