QUESTION

How can I get a divorce if I am in Atlanta in he's in Michigan?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been married only 3 months and I want a divorce. He is verbal abusive. I married him after on the rebound. He lives in Atlanta and I live in Michigan. We got married in Atlanta. We argue all the time. We are not compatible. This was a mistake.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
Provided you meet the residency requirements, you could file for divorce in Michigan. You must be a resident of Michigan for 6 months and the county where you file for at least 10 days. If you meet those requirements, you can file and have him served in Atlanta. He would have to respond here in Michigan but if you have only been married a short time, there should be nothing to argue over and the divorce should be quite simple.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Canton, MI at Woods and O'Keefe
Update Your Profile
If you have lived in Atlana more than six months then you should get an Atlanta lawyer and file there. If not, either wait until you have or file in Michigan.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can file in Michigan once you have resided in the state for 6 months and the same county for 10 days, if you can't wait, you have to file in Atlanta.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse
File a divorce action in Michigan. Service will have to be made on him in Atlanta, but he will have to answer to the complaint filed here.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters