QUESTION

How can I get a divorce if I am no longer a resident in the state where I got married?

Asked on May 01st, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Regardless of where you married, you file for dissolution in the state in which you reside when the relationship breaks up.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
You can file for a divorce in the state where you were married if your spouse still resides there. Otherwise, you can file for a divorce in the state where your spouse resides at the present time. You may be able to file in the state where you currently reside if there is a basis for that court to have jurisdiction over your spouse. That could include if you have children together that are residing with you, if you and your spouse ever lived in your current state, or if the grounds for divorce occurred in the state where you are living.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
You should be able to get the dissolution in the State you now live in.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You file for divorce in the state where you currently reside.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File in your current state of residence, that is controlling.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce where you are now a resident.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You can file in the state you are a resident of at the time you seek a divorce. In California, the requirement is that you be a resident of the State of California for six months before filing for divorce, and a resident of the County in which you file for at least 3 months. Even if you don't meet the residency requirement, a work around is possible that will allow you to file now.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 3:45 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You do not have to get divorced in the state where you were married. No matter where you were married, you can file for divorce in your actual state of residence once you have met that state (the state where you live)'s requirements. For example, no matter where you were married, if you have established residency in Nebraska and lived here for more than one year, you can file for divorce and Nebraska can grant you a divorce. This becomes slightly more complicated if your spouse is still located in another state, but an attorney can help explain how to best address that as well.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 3:44 AM

Report Abuse
You only have to be a resident of this State for one year immediately preceding the filing of your Complaint for Divorce. It matters not that you were married in another state.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 3:44 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You would get it in the state where you are now a resident.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 3:44 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
What does that have to do with it? Presumably you reside somewhere so check your eligibility to file for divorce in the various jurisdictions you may be eligible to file in based on your current residency and your spouse's residency and file in the jurisdiction you prefer.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
By meeting the requirements the state you currently reside in.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse
I think, but you will have to confirm, that you may file for divorce within the State and County where your spouse is a resident. I am not certain, so be sure to contact the proper Court and ask that question before proceeding. Good luck.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters