QUESTION

How can I get a divorce if I do not know where my husband lives?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Taxation Attorney serving Charleston, WV at C. Page Hamrick III
Update Your Profile
You can file for a divorce to be serviced with notice of publication, and file an affidavit of non-residency.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You file your papers with the court. You make good faith efforts to locate him. If you cannot, then you file a motion with the court to allow you to serve him by publication in the city or town of his last known residence, good luck
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File a contested divorcee. Service of process is by Publication (review service of process statute).
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
File and ask the court to serve by publication.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If there is no property and no child then you can do a "publication divorce" with official notice to him and others on the court house steps. If a child or property to divide then you should get a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You ask the court to appoint a curator to attempt to locate and notify him.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You file for the divorce and then file notice in a legal newspaper.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your best bet is to confer with an attorney with all of the details and then act in accordance with their advice. Generally it is possible to divorce even if you do not know where you're about to be ex spouse is presently.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You will have have to use your best efforts to locate him using various methods such as post office, DMV and voter registration searches and then you would need to apply to the Court for permission to serve by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in your county
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
He would be considered an absentee under the law. Your attorney will know what steps need to be taken to attempt to locate him and have a curator ad hoc appointed to accept service on his behalf. Give me a call and I'll be happy to help.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
You can get a divorce. If you can?t find your spouse, you can issue service of process by Publication. Be certain to it correctly so the Court can enter an appropriate default judgement. The key is to have documentary proof of what you did to try and locate your spouse BEFORE you serve by publication. You might want to check with DMV for an updated address.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters