QUESTION

How can I get a divorce if I married in Texas but now lives in Louisiana?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I was married in Texas and now live in Louisiana with 2 children. Our kids were born here. How can I get a divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Where you were married is not important, the divorce process depends on the law where you live. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters