QUESTION

how can I get a divorce with my spouse that has been unreachable and nowhere to be found for over 2years?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I aam a usa citizen and we got married in ghana,africa,he has abandoned me for over 2years and unreacheable and I want to move on with my life as I have a new man who wants to marry me but I need to divorce him first,please advice me,thaank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
You do have options for divorce.  However, the procedure will depend on whether you are able to locate your spouse to serve him with the divorce summons.  If you cannot locate your spouse after a diligent search, you can still file for divorce, but you will likely spend more in legal fees and time to obtain an order for substituted service. Feel free to call me for a free consultation.  My office can also assist you in doing a preliminary search for your spouse and give you some guidance on other means of locating him.   I will be at my desk until 5:30pm today. (646) 587-0188 Sincerely, Leta Leta Liou, Esq.The Law Firm of Liou & Maisonet, PLLC124 Nassau Street, Suite 2New York, New York 10038Tel (646) 587-0188 Email: letaliou@gmail.comFax (646) 587-0187Matrimonial and Family Law Attorneys serving New York, Brooklyn, Queens, Staten Island, Bronx, Nassau, Suffolk, Westchester, Rockland, and Orange Counties.  
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse
After you file for a divorce your spouse must be served with the summons and complaint. Given that your husband location is unknown, the court after you attempt personal service can order an alternative method of service. A private investigator can be hired to locate your spouse for service. I suggest you consult with an attorney who specializes in family law
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters