QUESTION

How can I get a good price on a divorce asap because I have a new man we want to get married asap?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
How can you get a good price.. generally you get what you pay for so hire a crappy attorney or file for a divorce without an attorney.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You call attorneys and see what can be done. However, it takes two to tango and if your soon to be ex wants to fight over property or custody, nothing will be ASAP.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
If money is the most important factor, you can find do it yourself kits and you don't need a lawyer. However, I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
It will take at least 6 months before you can get married as that's the minimum time for a divorce in California
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters