QUESTION

How can I get an experienced lawyer in divorce and pension issues in the Bronx?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I have been married for 29 years. We have been separated for more than 15, 20 years. I'm a victim of domestic violence. He wants me to share half of my pension, for him to sign the papers. (Out of the court.) If I don't reply before June 12, 2014, he is going to request the pension plus maintenance and his lawyer fees.A lawyer from another county told me that I don't need my husband to sign the divorce papers and that he is not entittle to my pension; to get a local lawyer, file and have my husband served. I want a lawyer to do it very soon. Need to contact my husband's lawyer (Michael Drezin) before June 12, 2014.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
We're not allowed to say "call me" <G>... but you should sign NO papers before consulting in detail with an experienced attorney. There are may of us who deal in cases involving pensions, spousal support issues and legal fees.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters