QUESTION

How can I get divorce if she is Mexico and I am in the US?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I was married in Mexico for about a year. It didn’t work out, I now reside in the US. I don’t know where she is in Mexico.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
How you get divorced is by filing a petition for dissolution of marriage. You have to at least attempt to have her served properly with a copy of the petition and a summons, and you have to make diligent search and inquiry about what you have done to try to locate her. The best thing to do is hire an attorney for this matter. If it can be done, you have to publish in a local newspaper a notice. Then you can get divorced.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2016 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Talk to an experienced local attorney about a Divorce by Publication. It is slower and more expensive but is the only way to be divorced when you have no contact with the spouse.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2016 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters