QUESTION

How can I get divorced if I got married, did my husband's permanent residence card and now he has other family in Mexico?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I've not yet opened a case. I just need advice.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you are married no matter where you got married you can file for divorce in the County in which you are a resident for at least three months for a legal separation or six months for a divorce. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file a divorce action in California if you have lived in the State for 6 months and the same county for 3 months. Depending where the husband lives could present challenges to serve him the Petition. It would be much easier if you serve him in California or he signs a document acknowledging service of the divorce Petition.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters