QUESTION

How can I get divorce,I have not seen my wife for 4 years,

Asked on Sep 16th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
we married in September 2007 in Atlanta then she left,,since then I have not seen her,,I live in New York, and I hear that she lived in Oklahoma from where she is from,,I have been looking for her but not luck to find her,,I want to start a new life and I want to married again but how can I get divorce if I do not find her,, we do not have childrens,,properties,,nothing at all,,,please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You file and have a diligent search done for her. If she can't be found your attorney makes an application for alternative service.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters