QUESTION

how can i get help with a divorce if i can not afford to pay for it?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you look on the New Jersey Judiciary website you wll find all of the forms necessary to do the divorce yourself.  It is best to first completely negotiate how the assets will be divided, and get that in writing, and then try to complete the divorce.  
Answered on Oct 13th, 2015 at 5:11 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters