QUESTION

How can I get my divorce finalized if my ex wife’s attorney has not finished filing her part of the agreements?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I thought my divorce was finalized from four years ago. In October, I filed for the court to finish our divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
Either party can file a request for a final judgment of dissolution of marriage. You may have to set a hearing to obtain the final order, but you are entitled to obtain the final judgment just as the other side is.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters