QUESTION

How can I get my ex to follow court order and pay me?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex was told he had to pay me XXX amount of dollars in my divorce. Since then he has filed for bankruptcy 3 times and each time it has been dismissed because he didn't follow through with them. To me it was a stall tactic to not have to pay me. How do I go about getting him to follow the court order and pay?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If he is self employed you have a problem because the only asset you can levy on is any known bank account. If he is employed, get the court to give you an order to levy on his wages. Bankruptcy does not relieve him of his obligation to pay support.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File a Motion for Contempt with the DOM Judge.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You don't say if what he has to pay you is support or funds that constitute a division of property. If it's support, he can not bankrupt out of it. If it's a division of property that was reduced to judgment, it is treated as a secured priority debt. If he is not currently in bankruptcy, you can go to court on either a motion for contempt (support) or a motion to compel.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it is worth the fees, engage an attorney to assist in either bringing a motion for contempt for failing to follow the order, or to take other collection action to recover your judgment from your ex.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Garnish his wages, levy against his bank account, file an abstract in case he tries to buy or sell property.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
File a motion to enforce. Also you can have the sheriff execute a writ.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters