QUESTION

How can I get my husband out of the house?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband is cheating on me. He is not abusive but if I tell him to get out, I know he won't. What can I do for now? I haven't filed for divorce. We need to separate for a while. We own my house and a rental and I have 3 kids. Any advice?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

If he won't leave voluntarily then you will have to file for dissolution and request that the court give you exclusive use of the residence. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to assist you with the paperwork.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
FILE FOR DIVORCE..
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce and ask for exclusive possession of the house. Or you and the children can leave the house and go perhaps to the rental property or wherever you would be safe.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The house belongs to both of you. If you can't agree on who lives in it, you will have to file something (divorce or legal separation) with the court in order to be able to make a motion to ask the court to order him to move as well as get child support, a parenting plan and maybe maintenance.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to file for divorce and petition to have him ordered to remove himself from the marital residence. The decision will be up to the judge and depend greatly on all of the circumstances of the case, unless he will remove himself voluntarily.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters