QUESTION

How can i get my husband out of the house if i file for divorce?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm planning on filing for divorce with my husband after finding out he is speaking and spending money on another woman. I want to know how I can get him out of my house. We both work and have a 1year old. Where do I start. He will not leave willingly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is often difficult to get a spouse to move out when they refuse.  You did not state whether there has been domestic violence. If there is domestic violence you can file for an injunction and the court can immediately remove your spouse.  Another way to get your spouse out is to file a motion for temporary exclusive use and possession of the marital home. This must be done either along with or after the divorce petition is filed and cannot be filed prior to the divorce action. The court may determine that one spouse should vacate the home, and will consider which spouse has a greater ability to find another place to live. A third option is to provide your spouse with the ability to leave. This means give him money for first and last months rent, utility deposits, and moving cost.  Often a spouse will not leave because they have no place to go or cannot afford to move out.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters