QUESTION

How can I get my husband to pay his back alimony now that he finished paying child support?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was awarded spousal support and child support while going through my divorce. New York state has been collection the child support but now that he is finished with back child support and children are older how I can get him to pay the back support he owes to me? The divorce stated he needs to pay back support but now that it's not taken out of his salary how can I get him to pay? Divorce was granted in NY, I currently live in CT and he lives in CO.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You need to start with an attorney in NY who can review the situation and determine whether the NY court can enforce its order. You will probably need to retain an attorney in CO to register the NY decree and proceed to enforcement in CO.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters