QUESTION

How can I get the company to provide us with the employment records that we need?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I served a subpoena to an employer for employment records. The deadline for them to send the files to my attorney has passed. How can I get them to send the records? I'm going through a divorce and need my spouses employment records to make my case. A subpoena was served to the employer to send the file to my attorney.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If your attorney does not know how to do this , then perhaps you should get another attorney. The attorney should serve the company to appear in court. If they disregard the subpoena they can be held in contempt of court, ordered to pay attorney fees and costs and put in jail. You will get the documents if they exist and your attorney is persistent.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse
If you have an attorney, let him/her handle the matter. If not to your satisfaction, get a new attorney. You can obtain an Order from the Court, ordering the Marshall/Sheriff to go to the employer and take the records. That would a last resort.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Talk to your attorney about an enforcement action before the trial judge.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your attorney has to file a motion to compel the employer to comply. You can do nothing. Your attorney has to take action.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is your attorney's job to enforce the subpoena.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters