QUESTION

How can I have my spouse's attorney submit the paperwork to the court to finalize a divorce?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Mediation has been completed and all payments have been done.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You can just ask if you don't have a lawyer. You could also hire a lawyer to do it for you.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If everything has been signed and you have a copy of the signed final documents you can take them to court. Otherwise, you can make a motion to compel submission of final documents or wait until the trial date at which point if the divorce is not final both of you will have to show up and you can tell it to the judge.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ask him to prepare it, let you review it and then ask him to submit it.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
File a Request for Hearing for Final Judgment of Dissolution with the Court. In your request, state that mediation is completed, all matters resolved and all documents are being held up by the attorney. That will force the attorney to file the papers.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters