QUESTION

How can I make my ex provide me his current addresses at all times?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a court order that my ex pays 68% of unpaid medical expenses that insurance did not pick up and I pay the other 32%. Or I pay 100% and he reimburses me the 68%. The order also says he must carry dental as well as health insurance. His employer does not carry dental so I am always paying 100%. The only way I can get him a copy of the bill is to send it to him. He is refusing to let me know his address. What rights do I have to get his current address and future address since he likes to change them every month with a P.O. location? It is very hard to get any monies that is owed back to me without an address to send the bill to.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If you know where he is employed, send the bills to his place of employment.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File a Motion with the trial Judge.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse
You could bring a motion regarding the address or a motion for the sum certain contributions that he is not making. Once you get an order regarding the sum certain amounts you can enforce it through garnishment. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to assist you.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a motion for contempt regarding his failure to keep you updated as to his whereabouts.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse
You could go to court and request to have the order modified to state that he must maintain an email address and check it at least once per week in order to receive copies of the bills paid/owes; you may want to request that he be ordered to provide a current address to send bills within 20 days of moving (I prefer email, as it's easy to prove it was sent).
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse
As long as your ex is not delinquent in child support, alimony or any other matters Order in the divorce, your ex does NOT have to report to you.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters